Monday, November 26, 2012
[…] Legal Placement Services: The Difference Between Court Reporters and Paralegals   When Should You Contact a Litigation Lawyer?   Collecting an Unpaid Judgment Against a Judgment Debtor Who Uses Several Aliases   

Special Interrogatories in California Litigation

This article will discuss the use of special interrogatories in California civil litigation.

Special interrogatories are a vital tool for obtaining the facts, witnesses and documents on which a contention is based so they can be reviewed.

The rules governing special interrogatories are found in Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2030.010, et seq.

Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.010 states that, "(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) and 3 (commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial."

A defendant may propound special interrogatories at any time, however a plaintiff may not do so until at least ten (10) days have passed since service of the summons on the defendant, or the general appearance by the defendant, whichever occurs first.